Privacy policy

By accessing and using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth below. If you do not wish to be bound by the agreement represented by these terms and conditions, you may not access the Site. Internshipmapper may modify the agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting. You agree to review the agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement. This Site was developed in accordance with and shall be governed by, and your accessing and using of the Site shall be deemed acceptance of the laws of England and Wales and use of this Site shall be brought exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction sitting in England or Wales.

Cookies

When someone visits this Site we collect standard data passed to us from the browser. We do this so that we may analyse how our users navigate our site and ultimately so that we can fine tune our site to create a better experience for you. We may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes. By continuing to use our site without changing your settings, you agree to receiving cookies from this site.

Copyright

Copyright in these documents published on www.internshipmapper.com is owned by Internshipmapper Limited, trading as Internshipmapper authorises you to reproduce the documents for non-commercial use by you or within your organisation only, provided that the above copyright notice appears on each and all copies and in all forms of derivative works, documentation and other materials related to any use of these documents. You must clearly notify users of any alterations you may make in these documents such that any amended version is not misunderstood as being an original. Please e-mail any alterations to hello@internshipmapper.com. Internshipmapper specifically retains all rights, including copyright, which it may have in data, files and/or Images, text and the media they contain. Commercial publications, copying or redistribution of Internshipmapper documents in any manner for personal or corporate gain is prohibited without prior written permission.

Limitations

These documents may include inaccuracies or errors. This website is prepared and provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of any third party's rights of any kind. In no event shall Internshipmapper be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages whatsoever or any damages, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of the documents herein or your accessing, browsing in and use of this site.

Internshipmapper will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Internshipmapper shall not be liable for damages of any kind arising out of your access, or inability to access, this Site or your reliance on the information in this Site. The services descriptions included are for the sole purpose of providing a general reference tool concerning the nature and type of services available from Internshipmapper. The descriptions are not intended to be relied upon by potential clients. If you are interested in a particular service, please contact us.

Clicking on certain links within this Site may take you into unrelated or other web sites for which Internshipmapper can take no responsibility. The communications and material you send to Internshipmapper by Internet electronic mail are on a non-confidential basis. Any information you send to Internshipmapper must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal. Internshipmapper reserves the right to change the Site and the services described therein as well as this legal statement at any time.

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or the use of this Site. You should ensure that you have appropriate protection against viruses and other security arrangements in place whilst using the internet. We make no guarantees that this Site is free from computer viruses. It is strongly recommended that you check for such viruses before downloading this Sit or its contents.

Privacy policy

By entering, browsing and using this Site, you agree to our privacy policy. We may change this privacy policy from time to time without notification and therefore advise you to regularly review the policy when you visit this Site. We take your privacy and security seriously and comply with UK law in relation to processing personal data.

How we collect personal data

We will only collect personal information from you which you have provided voluntarily by completing the forms on this Site and/or sent to us via email. If you do not want your personal data to be collected, please do not submit it to us. If you supply personal details to us through this Site then you consent to our maintaining, recording, holding and using such personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy below. For a small fee, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please write to; Internshipmapper, 22A Theobald's Road, London, WC1X 8PF.

We may ask you for the following information

  • Address and date of birth
  • Contact information including; emails, telephone, skype numbers & addresses
  • Other information relevant to processing your application and/or job description

How we will use this information

  • To process applications and post job specs
  • To contact you by means such as text, SMS, telephone, skype and/or e-mail
  • For internal record keeping
  • To monitor, analyse and improve our services
  • For market research purposes

Retention Period

Internshipmapper will not retain the personal data obtained through this Site for longer than is necessary, unless there are compelling reasons or other legal obligations to retain the data for a longer period. For further information email hello@internshipmapper.com.

Monitoring Emails

We may monitor and/or keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and otherwise in the interests of our business.

Marketing

From time to time, we may e-mail you about jobs, company events, promotional offers, products and services which we feel could interest you. Your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes without your consent. Will provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive these e-mails. If you do not wish to receive mailings from us, please notify hello@internshipmapper.com giving your full name and address and you will be removed from the mailing list.

Third Party Usage

Data may be supplied to third party processors to collect, store and process your personal data. Internshipmapper works with these third parties processors to provide our services and enable security measures designed to safeguard your data, from risk of loss, destruction, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Internshipmapper reserves the right to e-mail offers on behalf of third parties, where you have given consent to do so. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Need some help ?

Check out our FAQ, send us an email or call us on +44 73 9951 1199